Welcome to our site –  this will be updated regularly with news and photos of our beautiful dogs both at home and at shows……enjoy!!

We bought our first Golden Retriever – Amber – in 1982 – followed by our first “show” golden from Erika Ward – Fernavy Dulcinea at Ambersun.  We mated Amber to Ch Okus Bucaneer which produced our first “Ambersun” litter from which we kept “Amber’s Son Sunny Boy” – he won 1 CC and 2 Res CC and achieved his Show Gundog Working Certificate with help and guidance from Dave Barnes.  We went on to produce a Champion, Res CC winners, Stud Book Number Winners, Junior Warrant Winners, Best Puppy Winners at Champ and Open Shows and two achieved their Show Gundog Working Certificates.  In 2001 due to family commitments we took a break from the show world and sadly lost the last of our line in winter 2014.  The house was very empty so in summer 2015 we brought home our new puppy.  Please go to the bottom of the page and work upwards to follow our journey…

11.02.24  GRC Wales – Storm 2nd Minor Puppy Dog – Crufts qualififcation 2025,  River 2nd Novice Dog – Crufts qualification 2025, Sunny 3rd Limit Dog – Stud Book Number,  Summer VHC Open Bitch and Sunni 4th Minor Puppy Bitch & 1st Maiden Bitch

02.02.24

21.02.24  MANCHESTER CHAMP SHOW – Storm won VHC Minor Puppy Dog.

 

14.01.24  REDDITCH & DIS CS OPEN SHOW Storm won Res in Puppy Dog, River won Reserve in Post Graduate Dog & Sunny won 2nd Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog

07.01.24  GRC NORTHUMBRIA – Fleur won 2nd Junior Bitch

20.12.23  Millie just hours after giving birth to a beautiful litter sired by our own Cloud – Ambersun Alive And Kicking – 3 girls & 1 boy.

Cloud & Millie

Dad – Cloud – Ambersun Alive And Kicking

05.10.23  Music just hours after giving birth to a beautiful litter sired by Nedlezah Lochlea – 6 boys & 4 girls.

Pictured above – Hoy (Nedlezah Lochlea) father of Music’s puppies.

01.10.23  SKC CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won VHC Post Graduate Dog,  Rain won VHC Junior Bitch & 1st Special Beginners Bitch,  Libby won 3rd Undergraduate Bitch & Willow won Reserve Limit Bitch.

23.09.23  BELFAST CHAMP SHOW  Fleur won 1st Junior Bitch & 1st Novice Bitch

22.09.23  ULSTER GRC – Fleur won 2nd Junior Bitch

15.09.23  DARLINGTON CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won 2nd Post Graduate Dog & Willow won 1st Mid Limit Bitch

10.09.23  JOINT GRC CHAMP SHOW  Nelson won 2nd Undergraduate Dog,  Rain won 3rd Junior Bitch,  Res Yearling Bitch, 2nd Novice Bitch,  Willow won 2nd Mid Limit Bitch,  Fleur won VHC Junior Bitch

 

09.09.23  ECGRC CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won VHC Post Graduate Dog,  Sunny won 2nd Mid Limit Dog,  Libby won VHC Undergraduate Bitch,  Rain won VHC Junior Bitch,  VHC Yearling Bitch 2nd Novice Bitch, Fleur won 2nd Junior Bitch, 1st Novice Bitch, 2nd Debutant Bitch , 2nd Undergraduate Bitch.  It was here that Fleur won the last points needed to complete her Junior Warrant (Subject to RKC confirmation)!

08.09.23  RICHMOND CHAMP SHOW  Sunny won Res Limit Dog,  Libby won 1st Novice Bitch,  Willow won 2nd Limit Bitch,  Fleur won 1st Junior Bitch & 2nd Novice Bitch

03.09.23  CITY OF BIRMINGHAM  Libby won Res Undergraduate Bitch,  Willow won Res Limit Bitch,  Fleur won 1st Junior Bitch & 2nd Undergraduate BItch

28.08.23  DRIFFIELD CHAMP SHOW  Fleur won 3rd Puppy Bitch

20.08.23  WELSH KC CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won VHC Limit Dog,  Sunny won 3rd Post Graduate Dog,  Libby won Res Novice Bitch,  Willow won Res Limit Bitch,  Fleur won Res Puppy BItch,  3rd Junior Bitch & 3rd Maiden Bitch.

14.08.23  BOURNEMOUTH CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won 3rd Mid Limit Dog,  Sunny won 3rd Post Graduate Dog,  Libby won 1st Novice Bitch,  Willow wond 3rd Mid Limit Bitch,  Fleur won 3rd Puppy Bitch, 3rd Novice Bitch & 2nd Undergraduate Bitch

09.08.23  URC CHAMP SHOW Cloud won VHC Mid Limit Dog,  Sunny won VHC Post Graduate Dog,  Nelson won 2nd Novice Dog,  Willow won 3rd Mid Limit Bitch & Sushi won VHC Junior Bitch

05.08.23  PAIGNTON CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won 3rd Limit Dog,  Sunny won 1st Post Graduate Dog,  Rain won VHC Junior Bitch 2nd Yearling Bitch,

28.07.23  LEEDS CHAMP SHOW  Sunny won 3rd Post Graduate Dog,  Willow won Res Mid Limit Bitch & Fleur won Res Puppy Bitch.

14.07.23  GRCS CHAMP SHOW  Rain won VHC Tyro Bitch

08.07.23  GRC CHAMP SHOW  Bracken won Res Puppy Dog,  HC Junior Dog & 3rd Novice Dog, Rain won HC Junior Bitch,  Fleur won Res Puppy Bitch

07.07.23  EAST OF ENGLAND CHAMP SHOW –  Sunny won 1st Post Graduate Dog,  Fleur won 1st Puppy BItch,  BEST PUPPY BITCH,  2nd Novice Bitch & 2nd Tyro Bitch & Sushi won VHC Junior Bitch

01.07.23  WINDSOR CHAMP SHOW  Cloud won 2nd Limit Dog,

24.06.23  BLACKPOOL CHAMP SHOW Fleur won 3rd Puppy Bitch

11.06.23  THREE COUNTIES CHAMP SHOW  Fleur won 3rd Puppy Bitch

03.06.23 – SOUTHERN COUNTIES CHAMP SHOW – Sunny won Reserve Post Graduate Dog

28.05.23 – EASTERN COS GRC OPEN SHOW – Willow won 3rd Limit Bitch, Cloud won 2nd Limit Dog & Sunny won 1st Post Graduate Dog & RESERVE BEST DOG

26.05.23  – BATH CHAMP SHOW- Willow won 2nd Mid Limit Bitch

13.05.23 – SOUTHERN GRS CHAMP SHOW – Sunny won Res Post Grad Dog, Fleur won 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch & Willow won 1st Minor Limit Bitch &  Bitch Reserve CC

07.05.23  B’HAM NATIONAL CHAMP SHOW  – Sunny won 2nd Post Grad Dog, Cloud Res Mid Limit Dog & Willow won 2nd Mid Limit Bitch

30.04.23  WELKS CHAMP SHOW – Cloud won Res Mid Limit Dog & Fleur won 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch & VHC Novice Bitch

10.04.23  Libby just being Libby ….

09.04.23  NWGRC CHAMP SHOW – Fleur won 1st Minor Puppy Bitch,  2nd Maiden Bitch, 2nd Novice Bitch & 1st Special Awards Puppy Dog or Bitch,  Benson won Res Puppy Dog,  Cloud won Res Mid Limit Dog & Willow won 1st Mid Limit Bitch.

02.04.23  YORKSHIRE GRC CHAMP SHOW – Fleur won 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch, VHC Maiden Bitch, VHC Novice Bitch & Willow won Res Mid Limit Bitch.

01.04.23  NGRA CHAMP SHOW – Willow won Reserve Mid Limit Bitch.

01.04.23  NGRA OPEN SHOW –  Willow won 1st Limit Bitch, BEST BITCH & BEST IN SHOW

25.03.23  SCOTTISH BREEDS – Willow won 1st Post Graduate Bitch & the BITCH RESERVE CC,   Fleur won VHC Minor Puppy Bitch

19.03.23  SWGRC – Sunny won Res Post Graduate Dog, Fleur won 1st Minor Puppy Bitch, 2nd Maiden Bitch, 2nd Novice Bitch & Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch

09.03.23  CRUFTS  – Cloud won 3rd Post Graduate Dog & Willow won 1st Post Graduate Bitch

05.03.23  FOLKESTONE HYTHE OPEN SHOW  Sunny won 1st Post Graduate & BEST OF BREED

26.02.23  CHELTENHAM OPEN SHOW  Sunny won 2nd Open Dog RESERVE BEST DOG,  Willow won 1st Open Bitch,  BEST BITCH & BEST OF BREED

25.02.23  GLOUCESTER OPEN SHOW Rain won 1st in Puppy & BEST PUPPY IN BREED

12.02.23  GRC WALES – Willow won VHC Post Graduate Bitch & Summer won Reserve in Limit Bitch

04.02.23  ISLE OF ELY OPEN SHOW Willow won 1st Open Bitch

February 2023 – Millie helping out with admin work….

28.01.23  WELLINGBOROUGH OPEN SHOW  River won 1st Minor Puppy Dog & 2nd Puppy Dog,  Willow won 1st Open Bitch , BEST BITCH & RESERVE BEST OF BREED

21.01.23  MANCHESTER CHAMP SHOW Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch

06.01.23  BOSTON CHAMP SHOW – River won 3rd Minor Puppy Dog &  Nelson won VHC Yearling Dog

11.12.22  LKA CHAMP SHOW  River won 3rd Minor Puppy & 3rd Puppy Dog,  Cloud won 3rd Mid Limit Dog and Summer won 3rd Limit Bitch.

04.12.22  MIDLAND GRC CHAMP SHOW  River won VHC in Minor Puppy & Puppy Dog,  Sushi won Res and Rain won VHC in Minor Puppy Bitch,  Sunny won 2nd Post Graduate Dog and Willow won 1st Post Graduate Bitch

03.12.22  COVENTRY & DIS GUNDOG CLUB OPEN SHOW – River won 3rd Puppy Dog,  Rain won VHC Puppy Bitch and Sunny won 1st Open Dog & BEST OF BREED

27.11.22  BRIDLINGTON OPEN SHOW – River won 3rd Puppy.

19.11.22  ECGRC CHAMP SHOW  River won 2nd Minor Puppy Dog, Sushi won Res Minor Puppy Bitch,  Sunny won VHC Mid Limit Dog, Willow won 2nd Post Graduate Bitch and Summer won Reserve Limit Bitch

 

 

12.11.22  GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB SCOTLAND OPEN SHOW – Rain 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch

06.11.22  BERKS DOWNS & CHILTERNS GRC CHAMP SHOW  River made his debut and won 2nd Minor Puppy Dog, Rain won VHC MInor Puppy BItch,  Cloud won Reserve Graduate Dog and Sunny won 2nd Mid Limit Dog.

30.10.22  MID HERTS GUNDOG OPEN SHOW Sunny won 3rd Post Graduate and Cloud won 1st Open

27.10.22  MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMP SHOW  Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch and Sunny won Res Post Graduate Dog

26.10.22  URC OPEN SHOW –  Music won 2nd Graduate Bitch,  Willow won 2nd Post Graduate Bitch and Sunny won 2nd Post Graduate Dog & RESERVE BEST DOG

12.10.22  GUNDOG SOCIETY OF WALES CHAMP SHOW  Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch and Music won Reserve Graduate Bitch

07.10.22  SOUTH WALES KA  Champ Show Sunny won 1st Post Graduate Dog Jenson won 2nd Veteran Dog Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch and Music won Reserve Graduate Bitch

24.09.22  NGRA OPEN SHOW

24.08.22  Lottie had 9 puppies – 6 girls & 3 boys to Indy

14.08.22  BOURNEMOUTH  Willow won 3rd Mid Limit Bitch & Cloud won 3rd Grad Dog

10.08.22  URC  Sunny won 1st Mid Limit Dog & Music won VHC Grad Bitch

07.08.22  NATIONAL GUNDOG  Willow won 1st Post Grad Bitch & Bitch Reserve CC

06.08.22  PAIGNTON  Willow won 1st  Post Grad Bitch & Sunny won 1st Post Grad Dog

06.08.22 SWGRC Open Show  Sunny won 1st Post Grad Dog & Willow won 1st Post Grad Bitch & Best Bitch & Reserve Best In Show

24.07.22  LEEDS Willow won 3rd Post Grad Bitch

10.07.22  EAST OF ENGLAND   Sunny won 3rd Grad Dog, Willow won 3rd Post Grad Bitch and Nelson won VHC Novice Dog

09.07.22  GRC CHAMP SHOW  Nelson won Res in Junior & Novice Dog

25.06.22  BLACKPOOL Sunny won 1st Grad Dog & Willow won 1st Post Grad Bitch & the Bitch Reserve CC!

12.06.22  THREE COUNTIES  Sunny won 2nd Grad Dog & Willow won 2nd Post Grad Bitch

04.06.22  GRC NORTHUMBRIA Sunny won 1st Grad Dog

28.05.22  BATH Sunny won Res Graduate Dog & Willow won 2nd Post Graduate Bitch

20.05.22   SKC Sunny won 2nd Graduate Dog and Willow won 1st Graduate Bitch – then a lovely run and paddle in Kielder Forest

14.05.22  SGRS Sunny won 1st Graduate Dog and Willow won 3rd Post Graduate Bitch

03.05.22  Summer & Rowan’s puppies were born

3 boys and 3 girls and River stayed

24.04.22  WELKS – Music won VHC in Novice Bitch and Willow won 1st in Graduate Bitch

10.04.22  NWGRC  Sunny won 2nd Graduate Dog and Willow won 2nd Graduate Bitch

09.04.22  GRC Scotland Sunny won 2nd Graduate Dog and Willow won 1st Graduate Bitch

03.04.22  YGRC Champ Show Sunny won 3rd Graduate Dog and Willow won 1st Graduate Bitch

02.04.22  NGRA Champ Show Willow won 2nd in Graduate Bitch

20.03.22  SWGRC – Nelson won 2nd In Minor Puppy Dog

Sunny won 1st Graduate Dog

and Summer won Reserve in Limit Bitch.

13.03.22 CRUFTS 2022 – what a wonderful day we had at Crufts 2022!  We qualified 7 of our dogs throughout the year so we decided to take all 7 –

and were delighted to win

Cloud won VHC in Undergraduate Dog

Willow won 1st in Graduate Bitch

Summer won 2nd in Limit Bitch

Libby was short cut down to the last 7 in puppy bitch.

 

Nelson won 3rd in Minor Puppy Dog

26.02.22 – Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club Open Show under Judge Louise Waldron-Smith Sunny won 1st Limit, Music won VHC in Open & Willow 1st in Post Graduate & Best Of Breed .

Willow

30.01.22  HAPPY BIRTHDAY Sunny and Willow – 2 years old today! Also remembering little Angel (who we sadly lost at 10 days old) and all your brothers celebrating with their special families today xx

Sunny & Willow

08.01.22  GRC Northumbria under Judge Deborah Robbins Willow won 2nd Yearling Bitch, Music won 3rd Novice Bitch & Res Graduate Bitch and Summer won Res Limit Bitch

WillowMusic

Summer

07.01.22 at Boston Champ Show – the first Championship show of the year – under Judge Roz Smith we won the following:

Nelson won 1st Minor Puppy Dog at his very first Champ Show which qualified him for Crufts 2022  Cloud won VHC in Graduate Dog, Libby won Res in Puppy Bitch, Willow won Res in Yearling Bitch, Music at her first Champ show this year after her maternal duties (Nelson’s Mum) won 1st Graduate Bitch also qualifying for Crufts 2022 and Summer won Res in Limit Bitch

Music

All of us at “Ambersun” would like to wish you a very Happy & Healthy New Year

Christmas 2021 – Merry Christmas everyone –

 

29/ 11.12.21     Willow won 1st Yearling Bitch at LKA Champ Show.

28/ 05.12.21        Libby won 1st Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed and Reserve Best Bitch & Cloud won 2nd in Open Dog and Reserve Best Dog at Coventry & District Gundog Society Open show.

27/ 07.11.21  Summer won Reserve  Limit Bitch and Sunny won VHC Yearling Dog at Berkshire Downs & Chilterns GRC Champ show.

26/ 24.10.21  Libby won 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch, Summer won Reserve Limit Bitch and Sunny won VHC Post Graduate Dog at Belfast Champ Show.

25/  13.10.21  Libby won 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch – qualifying her for Crufts 2022 at her very first Champ Show ,  Summer won 3rd Limit Bitch, Sunny won 2nd Yearling Dog and Cloud won 1st Novice Dog and 1st Graduate Dog at Gundog Society Of Wales Champ Show

24/   06.10.21   Libby won 2nd in Minor Puppy Bitch at her very first show – Windsor Gundog Society Open Show

23/  04.10.21  Sunny won 1st Yearling Dog at Border Union Champ Show

22/  03.10.21  Sunny won VHC Yearling Dog at SKC (May).  He also won 2nd in Yearling  Dog at SKC (October) where Summer won 1st Limit Bitch, BITCH CC and BEST OF BREED

21/  02.10.21  Sunny won 3rd Yearling Dog and Summer won VHC Limit Bitch at GRC Scotland

20/  26.09.21  Sunny won 3rd Yearling Dog NGRA Champ Show (69) and 2nd Yearling Dog NGRA Champ Show (70) and Cloud won VHC Graduate Dog NGRA Champ Show (70).

19/   24.09.21    Summer won 3rd Limit Bitch  at Ulster GRC Champ Show (1) and 2nd Limit Bitch at Ulster GRC Champ Show (2)

18/ 19.09.21 Summer won 1st Limit, Jenson won 1st Open and Sunny won 1st Post Graduate Reserve Best of Breed and Best Reserve Best Of Breed Gundog at Sheringham Open Show

17/ 18.09.21  Willow won 1st Yearling Bitch and Sunny won 2nd Yearling Dog at Darlington Champ Show

16/ 11.09.21  Willow won 1st Yearling Bitch Summer won 1st Minor Limit Bitch Richmond Champ Show Sunny won 2nd Yearling Dog SGRS Champ Show

15/ 30.08.21  Summer won Best Of Breed at SWECA Open Show and Gundog Group 2.

14/ 29.08.21 Jenson won Best Of Breed at Great Yarmouth Gorleston & Dis CS Open Show and Gundog Group 2.

13/  28.08.21 Summer won 1st Limit Bitch & the Bitch Reserve Challenge Certificate under Judge Trevor Smith at YGRC Champ Show.

 

12 / 17.07.21  Summer won 1st Limit Bitch & the Bitch Reserve Challenge Certificate under Judge Viv Jones at SGRS Joint Champ Show – this also gives her her Stud Book Number and qualifies her for Crufts for life

***********************************************************************************************

11/  14.07.21 Summer won Best Of Breed under Judge Kate Hurry and Gundog Group 2 under Judge Sue Hush at EELKS Open Show and Reserve in Limit Bitch at Eastern Counties Champ Show under Judge Paul Seamons

*******************************************************************************

10/ 04.07.21 – Sunny and Willow both qualify for Crufts 2022 at their very first Champ Show – Berkshire Downs & Chilterns Champ Show under Judges Jan Muncey and Julie Seamons.

*******************************************************************************

9/ 28.06.21 – Music and Teddy’s puppies were born

 

8 boys and 1 girl…photos under the tab Music x Teddy puppies

 

and “Nelson” will hopefully be going into the show ring with our friend Des

*************************************************************************************************

8/ 05.04.21 Cloud and Millie’s puppies were born…..

3 girls and 6 boys…

and Libby stayed

 

 

 

Ambersun All Of My Heart

**************************************************************************************************

7/ Waiting for shows to start back up

***********************************************************************************************

6/ Christmas 2020

 

October 2020 – lovely trip to the beach – Gary & Jenson

*****************************************************************************************

5/ 28.06.20 – Cloud Music & Lottie on their first birthday

***************************************************************************************************

4/  30.01.20 Millie’s litter to Teddy – Millanza Toy Story JW were born 8 boys and 2 girls

and two stayed – Sunny and Willow ……

      

 

Ambersun Heart Of Gold – Willow

Ambersun Heart And Soul – Sunny

************************************************************************************************

3/  28th June 2019 the first “Ambersun” litter in 20 years was born to Summer – Wynrita Hot to Trot To Ambersun and Ronnie – Sh Ch Thornywait Crackerjack At Lovissa…..3 boys and four girls!!….

….and two stayed – Cloud and Music ….

 

Ambersun Alive And Kicking – Cloud  and

 

Ambersun Lost In Music – Music

and then in October Lottie came back to us …..

Ambersun Amazing Grace.

*****************************************************************************************

2/  We started showing again in 2017. August 2017 saw the arrival of two girls –

Millie – Putjade Purpleheart For Ambersun – Alibren Arturo x Putjade Purley

and Summer – Wynrita Hot To Trot To Ambersun Sh Ch Ritzilyn Doctor Pepper JW x Sh Ch Wynrita Hot Gossip JW

********************************************************************************************

1/   Jenson was the puppy we brought home that summer in 2015 and he was to be the start of another “Golden” adventure

Jenson – Camestone Field Day At Ambersun – Sh Ch Fenwood Ell Masterpiece At Bluewaters JW x Camestone Lois Lane